Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 ZS-RPV, Monday 19 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RPV
MSN: 0945
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geelhoutboom Mountain -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Witfontein , Western Cape Province
Destination airport:Geelhoutboom Mountain
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from a private farm in Witfontein, Western Cape with the pilot and one passenger on board. The purpose of the flight was to transport the passenger to a site on Geelhoutboom Mountain peak. On approach for the landing zone, the pilot stated that he encountered an updraft from the southern side of the mountain and therefore aborted the landing. He orbited to make a second attempt to land during which he encountered a downdraft. He then lifted the collective slightly to reduce the helicopter’s rate of descent but the low RPM horn sounded and he quickly lowered the collective and rolled the throttle on. At this point the helicopter was too low to the ground for a safe recovery and therefore impacted the ground hard and tilted aft. The pilot then pulled the collective to get airborne and turned the helicopter to the right in an attempt to land away from the slope. The helicopter impacted a protruding rock and the helicopter rolled onto its right hand side before coming to rest.
The helicopter was substantially damaged. Both occupants were not injured.
Investigation revealed that the helicopter experienced a sudden downdraft and lost translational lift during landing and impacted with a protruding rock on the top of the mountain. 