Accident Robinson R44 ZS-RHY, Saturday 3 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 2018
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RHY
MSN: 0297
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private farm near Witbank -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private farm near Witbank
Destination airport:Private farm near Witbank
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by three passengers took off from a private farm with the intention to conduct a local private flight in the area.
The pilot stated that this was his third flight of the day and each time he took off from the same open area on the farm. He further indicated that he changed his route slightly on the third flight (the accident flight) and was flying to some high ground but remained to the south of it on the leeward side. As he completed a right turn, the low main rotor revolutions per minute (RPM) horn sounded. He lowered the collective pitch lever and tried to fly out of the condition but the RPM continued to decay. He decided to do a run-on landing and due to the low rotor RPM the helicopter touched down hard on rocky terrain. The skid gear broke off and the helicopter continued to skid on its lower fuselage for several meters before coming to rest and rolling over onto its left-hand side. The pilot stated that the wind was north north-easterly (NNE) at approximately 15 to 20 kt.
None of the occupants on-board the helicopter sustained any injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence.
The investigation revealed that the accident attributed to a decay in main rotor RPM which was induced by a down-draft on the leeward side of mountainous resulting on an unsuccessful forced landing onto rocky terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA