| Date: | Saturday 30 June 2018 |
| Time: | 09:42 lt |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-PYG |
| MSN: | 1760 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Virginia Airport (FAVG) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG) |
| Destination airport: | Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A pilot accompanied by three passengers on board took off on a domestic charter flight from Virginia Airport (FAVG) with the intention to land back at FAVG. The pilot stated that on their return during descent from 500 ft above ground level (AGL) the helicopter began slowing down in forward flight. The pilot noticed that the helicopter was losing transitional lift and she pulled the collective to stop the helicopter from sinking, but the helicopter continued to descend until the skids made a very hard contact with the ground. The pilot stated that the helicopter landed hard and she heard a loud screeching noise on landing. She then proceeded to shut the helicopter down.
The investigation revealed that the pilot was unable to arrest the rate of descent due to the power available being at maximum resulting on hard impact with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location