Accident Handley Page 0/100 3119, Friday 12 April 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 April 1918
Time:
Type:Handley Page 0/100
Owner/operator:214 Sqn RAF
Registration: 3119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ritthem near Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergues
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Was hit in one of the engines and caught fire while bombing Zeebrugge,Belgium. Therefore it had to make an emergency landing in a field where it overturned and caught fire,burned out.

Sources:

https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/0345ee00-51c1-f2c4-7cd9-2c954aa4da2f

Media: