Accident Fairey Mk IIIF S1850, Friday 13 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 November 1936
Time:day
Type:Fairey Mk IIIF
Owner/operator:Fleet Air Arm Royal Air Force (FAA RAF)
Registration: S1850
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seggie Farm, between Guardbridge and Dairsie, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
13.11.36: Fairey IIIF S1850. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Seggie Farm, between Guardbridge and Dairsie, Fife. Both crew - Sub-Lt J H Barnes and Sgt Kirkland injured

The same aircraft had been involved in a fatal accident at Hal Far, Malta on 17.7.34 (see link #2)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_III