This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 February 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III (DC) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Service Training Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABHU |
| MSN: | AW.652 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hook-with-Warsash, near Hamble, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III (DC) G-ABHU. One of two built (the other was G-ABHT). Dual control aircraft, hence "DC" designation. First civil registered (C of R 2967/Cof A 3048) 24.10.30 to Sir W.G. Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., Whitley, Coventry. Re-registered (C of R 3250) on 10.6.31 to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.2.37 when crashed into a strawberry field and overturned, at Hook-with-Warsash, near Hamble, Hampshire. Pilot - John Liver (flying solo) - was unhurt
According to a report in a contemporary local newspaper (Hampshire Telegraph - Friday 19 February 1937):
"PLANE CRASHES IN STRAWBERRY FIELD
Pilot Uninjured
Last Saturday morning about ten o'clock, an aeroplane (G-A.B.H.6) (sic) piloted by Mr. John Liver (22), of Lytham, Lancashire, crashed in a strawberry field, owned by Mr. Lewis Lear, and situate near St. Mary's Church, Hook-with-Warsash.
The plane came down very close to a bungalow owned by Mr. and Mrs. Coombes. According to eyewitnesses, the plane was noticed to sway before going into a nose-dive, and then to partly flatten out before striking the ground. It turned completely upside-down. Eye-witnesses rushed to the spot and expected to find the pilot killed or severely injured, but fortunately, although pinned underneath in the cockpit, he was able to release himself and get out - little the worse for his thrilling experience.
The plane was wrecked and considerable damage done to the strawberry plot, more especially by the large crowd who quickly assembled and the breakdown gang from the Air Service Training Centre (Hamble), whither the plane hailed. P.C. Knight. of Warsash, was soon on the spot. The wreckage was cleared in the afternoon."
Registration G-ABHU cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.1.38 due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft;
Sources:
1. Hampshire Telegraph - Friday 19 February 1937
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABHU.pdf 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html 5.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_siskin.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warsash 7.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm 