Incident Bleriot monoplane , Thursday 13 July 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 1911
Time:19:15
Type:Bleriot monoplane
Owner/operator:Max Olieslagers
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wilhelminabaan Leeuwarden, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wilhelminabaan Leeuwarden
Destination airport:Wilhelminabaan Leeuwarden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the Leeuwarder vliegweek Max Olieslagers lost control on take-off and crashed in to the crowd,seriously injuring four ladies.

Sources:

Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
14-07-1911
http://www.earlyaviators.com/olimax01.jpg