Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth VR-RAM, Monday 26 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Perak Flying Club
Registration: VR-RAM
MSN: 3537
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kramat Pulai mine, Pulai, Kinta district, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Penang, Straits Settlement
Destination airport:Kramat Pulai mine, Pulai, Kinta district, Perak
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VR-RAM, C of A 5777 issued 2.2.37. Registered VR-RAM (C of R 16) 11.3.37 to J.D. Mead, c/o Messrs Osborne & Chappel, Ipoh, Perak; operated by Perak Flying Club.

Crashed Kramat Pulai mine, Pulai, Kinta district, Perak, near Ipoh 25.4.37 (or 26.4.37); pilot Captain George A Bentinck MC injured and passenger Ronald D Wilson killed. Presumed repaired, as re-registered (C of R 25) 7.3.39 to Kuala Lumpur Flying Club. Impressed into "C" Flight, MVAF (Malaysian Volunteer Air Force) as ‘9’ 1.12.41. Destroyed in hostile military action 1942.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-R.html
4. The Singapore Free Press and Mercantile Advertiser, 26 April 1937, Page 1: http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/singfreepressb19370426-1.2.9
5. The Straits Times, 26 April 1937, Page 12: http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19370426-1.2.70
6. The Straits Times, 27 April 1937, Page 12: http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19370427-1.2.84
7. The Straits Times, 20 June 1937, Page 8 (Inquest into death of passenger): http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19370620-1.2.73
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf