Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche CC-PDS, Saturday 16 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 2019
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Agencia de Aduanas Hernan Felipe Santibañez Barbosa Y
Registration: CC-PDS
MSN: 24-3663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pirihueico airfield (SCKN), Panguipulli -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llifen-Calcurrupe Airport (SCLF)
Destination airport:Licanten-Licancel Airport (SCKN)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft made an emergency landing at Pirihueico airfield, where the Comanche caught fire. Pilot received some fire injuries but hopefully was transported via helicopter to Valdivia, where he is in hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.instagram.com/p/Bt87SecgCK8N_94DTgUJcGU81PPIpDBkisbrSI0/?utm_source=ig_twitter_share&igshid=dpab76ycud3q
https://www.facebook.com/761701177235913/posts/2448251011914246/
http://redpanguipulli.cl/?p=18353
https://www.puranoticia.cl/noticias/regiones/piloto-oriundo-de-concon-resulto-con-quemaduras-tras-caida-de-avioneta/2019-02-16/204642.html
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/1887.pdf
____________________
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-24-250-Comanche/2559429/L (photo)

Location

Media: