This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 June 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed AS.6B Envoy II |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | 256 |
| MSN: | 46 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 miles North of Limpopo River on Rhodesia/Transvaal border -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) |
| Destination airport: | Roberts Heights, Pretoria, South Africa |
Narrative:AS.6D Envoy II (C/no. 46); Part of an order for seven convertible civil/military Envoy IIs under Contract no.470225/35 to Specification 39/35. C of A 5688 issued to South African Airways 12.10.36. Registered as ZS-AGC 1.12.36 to South African Airways. Named 'Piet Retief' (and/or 'General JW Jansens'). Registration ZS-AGC cancelled 10.5.38 when transferred to the SAAF as '256'.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed 6.6.38 twenty miles North of Limpopo River on Rhodesia/Transvaal border in cloud; aircraft was en route Salisbury to Roberts Heights. All six persons on board were killed:
Captain A C Koch (aged 25) killed
Pilot Officer Rodney Moseby (20) killed
Sgt Marais Pierre le Roux killed
Corporal Raymond Boxshall (aged 22) killed
AC Robert Pring killed
Patrick Bowden Peters (aged 28) killed
Four of the passengers were members of a RAF Boxing Team who were on their way to Roberts Heights, Pretoria, South Africa for a boxing bout.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_prewar.pdf 3.
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=183640 4.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/airspeed_as6.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html 