Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-EBUS, Thursday 27 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Yapton Aero Club, Portsmouth
Registration: G-EBUS
MSN: 444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, South Boarhunt, near Fareham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portsmouth Aerodrome, Hampshire
Destination airport:Portsmouth Aerodrome, Hampshire
Narrative:
DH.60X Moth G-EBUS: Crashed at Manor Farm, South Boarhunt, near Fareham, Hampshire 27.7.39. The aircraft was being flown solo by John Frederick Stanley Hime, who was attempting a forced landing as a result of engine problems. The Moth went through a hedge, and into another field, in the course of landing. Mr Hime had to be extricated from the Moth by farm labourers, police and firemen. As a result of the crash, he suffered injuries to his head, chest and face and was taken to Portsmouth Hospital for treatment. The damage to the Moth would appear to have been substantial. It was withdrawn from use and not repaired.

The Western Daily Press - Friday 28 July 1939 reported:

"CIVIL AIR GUARD PILOT CRASHES
An aeroplane, piloted by Mr J. F. Hime, a member of the Civil Air Guard of the Yapton (Sussex) Aero Club, developed engine trouble at South Boarhunt, near Fareham, Hants, yesterday, and the pilot, in attempting to land, crashed through a hedge into a field. Farm labourers, police and firemen extricated him from the wrecked machine, and he was taken to Portsmouth Hospital, where he is detained with serious head chest and face injuries."

Withdrawn from use by 4.9.39 (and probably earlier, in view of the above accident) when all private flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. To storage at The National Garage, Twyford Avenue, Portsmouth in November 1939. Moved to EMA Garage, Grove Road, Southsea by June 1940. Stored alongside DH.60 Moth G-AAIE (which was removed from storage and impressed into military service 28.6.40 as AW160). Fate after this date unknown and registration cancelled 5.11.45 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry. (Probably as a result of the post-war (1945) survey into the continued existence (or not) of all surviving (or not) pre-war registered civil aircraft).

South Boarhunt is a small village in the civil parish of Boarhunt in the City of Winchester district of Hampshire, England. Its nearest town is Fareham, which lies approximately 2 miles (3.2 km) south-west from the village.

Sources:

1. Western Daily Press - Friday 28 July 1939
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVidXMiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
5. https://artuk.org/discover/artworks/dh-60-moth-g-ebus-136156
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14695.0
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18201.0
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18202.0
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Boarhunt

History of this aircraft

C/no. 444: De Havilland DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II engine #121] registered as G-EBUS [C of R 1503] 19.10.27 to Squadron Leader The Hon Frederick Edward Guest MP, London W1 (aircraft based at Stag Lane/Hendon). C of A 1231 issued 19.10.27. Registration cancelled 30.9.28. Re-registered in USA as NC9706 from 7.12.28 to Ray P. Applegate, Palm Beach, Florida and reported as operated as seaplane in 1928-29. Registration G-EBUS restored [C of R 1503 renewed] 3.5.29 to (previous owner) Squadron Leader The Hon Frederick Edward Guest, Stag Lane; C of A 1231 renewed 28.5.29.

Damaged in collision with DH.60 Moth G-AABL at Stag Lane 8.6.29; repaired. Sold [via Brooklands School of Flying] 30.9.29 and registered [C of R 2305] 7.10.29 to John Raymond “Toby” Ashwell-Cooke, Mayfield, Sussex, (aircraft based at Lympne, Kent). Sold 30.4.30 and registered [C of R 2770] 2.8.30 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd; operated by Philips & Powis School of Flying, Woodley.

Registered [C of R 7804] 2.4.37 to Yapton Aero Club Ltd, Ford, Sussex; fleet no.7. Club taken-over in July 1938 by Southern Flying Schools Ltd; moved to Portsmouth (officially, with effect from 16.4.39). Damaged in ground collision with Whitney Straight G-AEUJ at Portsmouth 24.3.39; repaired and returned to service.

Location