Incident Gulfstream Aerospace Gulf IV N729TY, Friday 15 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream Aerospace Gulf IV
Owner/operator:Really Convenient Aviation LLC
Registration: N729TY
MSN: 1141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Cabo San Lucas Airport (MMSL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Actress Jennifer Aniston was on a private jet en route from LAX Airport to Cabo San Lucas, Mexico when the pilot was forced to return to Ontario International Airport, California for a successful landing after the aircraft lost a tire during takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/unlu-yildizin-ucagi-acil-inis-yapti/
https://news.sky.com/story/jennifer-anistons-plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-11639876?utm_source=t.co&utm_medium=referral

Location

Media: