This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 211 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | D2781 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goede, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Made an emergency landing after being hit over Zeebrugge,Belgium,the observer died in the hospital the same day.
Sources:
Eindhovensch dagblad
26-07-1918
Media: