Incident de Havilland DH.9 D1733, Sunday 15 September 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 September 1918
Time:16:30
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: D1733
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cadzand, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing after being chased over the Dutch border by German fighters.

Sources:

Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant
16-09-1918

Media: