This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 August 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 211 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | B7623 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Koudekerke, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by ground fire near Zeebrugge,Belgium,and had to make an emergency landing.American pilot.
Sources:
De Telegraaf
17-08-1918
Media: