This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 August 1918 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 211 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | B7624 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sasput, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Had to make an emergency landing after being hit by ground fire over Zeebrugge,Belgium.Aircraft destroyed by crew by setting it on fire.
Sources:
Middelburgsche courant
09-08-1918
Media: