This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 August 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1355 |
| MSN: | AWA.1519 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cottam, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cottam, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:Whitley N1355 was built to contract 75147/38 by Armstrong Whitworth Ltd. at Baginton and was awaiting collection on 7th September 1939. It was delivered to 78 Squadron at Dishforth on 15th September 1939 when the unit moved in from Ternhill. Before the end of the month the aircraft had been transferred to 77 Squadron at Driffield (and coded "KN-X"). On 4th October 1939 it suffered Cat.M/FA damage at Driffield when the undercarriage collapsed on landing. It was repaired on site and returned to the unit. On 15th April 1940 it moved with unit to Kinloss and returned to Driffield on 4th May 1940. On 20th August 1940 it sustained damage when its undercarriage gave way on landing at Cottom and initially Cat.R(b)/FA damage was recorded. 741435 Sgt James Walter Ward RAFVR pilot was uninjured.
After dis-assembly and road transportation to A.W.Ltd, at Baginton it was re-assessed and they rendered the aircraft as beyond economic repair and it was struck off charge on 22nd September 1940.
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/n1355.html 