Incident Sopwith/Hanriot B1 1½ Strutter 115, Saturday 7 July 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 July 1917
Time:16:00
Type:Sopwith/Hanriot B1 1½ Strutter
Owner/operator:Esc. Sop 111 Armée de l' Air
Registration: 115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beringen, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nancy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure after a bombing raid on Essen Germany,had to make an emergency landing.

Sources:

Twentsch dagblad Tubantia
10-07-1917

Media: