Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8543Z, Friday 15 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 February 2019
Time:c. 20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8543Z
MSN: 63587/6511
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Providence, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN1498, a Boeing 737-800, was descending towards Providence Airport, Rhode Island, USA, when the aircraft suffered a lightning strike. The aircraft landed uneventfully and was removed from service.

Weather at KPVD about ths incident time:
KPVD 152022Z 18012KT 10SM -RA BKN037 BKN047 BKN090 10/09 A2968 RMK AO2 TSB1958E19 TS MOV NE P0005 T01000089=
KPVD 151958Z 18017G22KT 5SM -TSRA BR SCT039 BKN047 OVC060 10/08 A2968 RMK AO2 TSB58 TS E MOV E P0001 T01000083=
KPVD 151951Z 17010KT 5SM -RA BR SCT038 BKN047 OVC055 09/08 A2969 RMK AO2 SLP054 P0009 T00890078=

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA1498/history/20190215/1705Z/KFLL/KPVD
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA8701/history/20190216/0230Z/KPVD/KMCO
https://www.providencejournal.com/news/20190216/southwest-airlines-flight-struck-by-lightning-lands-safely-at-tf-green-airport
https://turnto10.com/news/local/southwest-airlines-plane-struck-by-lightning-lands-at-tf-green