Accident Bristol F.2b Fighter Type 17 B.10, Sunday 10 September 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 September 1922
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b Fighter Type 17
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: B.10
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waalhaven Airfield, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waalhaven
Destination airport:Waalhaven
Narrative:
Lost control after take-off and crashed. Accident happened at the ICAR,Internationaal Concours Aviatique Rotterdam.

Sources:

Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
11-09-1922