Accident Aviatik C.III LA36, Thursday 28 February 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 February 1918
Time:14:00
Type:Aviatik C.III
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: LA36
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elst near Rhenen, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:Gilze Rijen
Narrative:
Had to make an emergency landing due to bad weather and crashed into the river Rhine.

Sources:

Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
01-03-1918

Media: