This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 June 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Friedrichshafen FF.33L |
| Owner/operator: | MLD |
| Registration: | V-20 |
| MSN: | 1388 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Felixstowe -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | De Mok,Texel |
| Destination airport: | Felixstowe |
Narrative:Emergency landing in sea due to engine failure,capsized and sank while being towed.
Sources:
Algemeen Handelsblad
13-06-1919