Incident Airbus A330-243 G-TCCF, Wednesday 6 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2019
Time:17:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook, opf Condor Flugdienst
Registration: G-TCCF
MSN: 248
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 337
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:North Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-200 aircraft operated by Thomas Cook Airlines, was conducting Condor Airlines flight CFG116 from Frankfurt/Rhein-Main (EDDF), Germany to Cancún Intl (MMUN), Mexico. During cruise flight, coffee was inadvertently spilled onto the number 1 Audio Control Panel (ACP), causing all lights on the unit to illuminate. Initially, the number 1 ACP, then the number 2 ACP became hot, and began to emit a burnt electrical odour. At approximate position 56°03'N/031°11'W, smoke started to come out from the number 1 ACP. The flight crew donned their oxygen masks, initiated a diversion to Shannon Intl (EINN), Ireland, and sent a MAYDAY message using ACARS. The flight crew jettisoned fuel in order to achieve maximum landing weight, and the aircraft landed at EINN without further incident. One passenger and 4 crew members were attended to by paramedics and sent to local medical facilities for a precautionary assessment before being released.

AAIB Conclusion:
A spillage of coffee on to the centre console led to the failure of ACP 1 and 2 resulting in communication difficulties for the flight crew. The resulting electrical burning smell and smoke in the cockpit necessitated a diversion to Shannon Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/02/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tccf#1f69eb59

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2018 C-GJDA Air Transat 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) min
Bird strike