Accident Air Tractor AT-301 YN-CID, Monday 18 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 2019
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration: YN-CID
MSN: 301-0365
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mojarra, Leon -   Nicaragua
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cropduster plane was fumigating in a plantation known as Papayita, then hit a tree and took fire. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.radionicaragua.com.ni
http://www.radionicaragua.com.ni/2019/02/18/un-muerto-por-accidente-aereo-de-una-avioneta-en-leon/

Media: