Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II M29-06,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221968

Date:Monday 6 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M29-06
MSN: R1126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Pulau Tioman -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted the South China Sea at high speed 24 km east of Pulau Tioman during air strike exercise with three other F-5. Pilot instructor Kapten (Udara) Quah Heng Teik (25) was killed.

Sources:

New Straits Times 5 February 1986, p2/7 June 1983, p1+2
Scramble