Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P5053, Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5053
MSN: KN-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: RAF Driffield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whitley P5053 (KN-N) The aircraft was destroyed during a bombing raid on the airfield. 15/08/1940

Sources:

Whitley production list