Incident Beechcraft F90 King Air ? , Monday 18 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air ?
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Champerico, Retalhuleu -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found abandoned and burnt by law enforcement agents. It had been used for transporting drugs.

The aircraft appears to be a Beechcraft King Air. Photos from the scene suggest it to be a Model 200, or, more likely an F90 which also has a T-tail.

Sources:

https://www.publinews.gt/noticias/2019/02/18/pista-clandestina-champerico-retalhuleu-hoy-18-febrero-2019.html

Media: