Accident Fokker D.VII D-22, Thursday 25 November 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 November 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker D.VII
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: D-22
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:De Kooy
Destination airport:De Kooy
Narrative:
Had to make an emergency landing after an engine failure,crashed into a horse and cart and ended up in a ditch.The horse survived.

Sources:

Voorwaarts : sociaal-democratisch dagblad
26-11-1920

Media: