Incident Cessna TU206F XB-ILR, Monday 18 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-ILR
MSN: U20602213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Teresita, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A drugs plane was forced to land by Mexican law enforcement agents. The plane crashed against a tree. One occupant was arrested, another fled te scene.

Sources:

https://www.luznoticias.mx/seguridad/tras-persecucion-semar-asegura-avioneta-en-sinaloa-municipio/58886
https://lineadirectaportal.com/policiaca/policiaca-aterriza-en-santa-teresita-avioneta-que-era-perseguida-por-marinos/
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/tras-persecucion-de-una-avioneta-en-sinaloa-marina-detiente-un-sospechoso