This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Signals School, RAF |
| Registration: | R5923 |
| MSN: | 6459 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Yatesbury, Calne, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Yatesbury, Calne, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no 6459: Taken on charge by the RAF as R5923 (under Contract 21547/39) at 2 E&WS RAF Yatesbury 13.10.39; renamed 2 Signal School 26.8.40. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #60007/60008)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when swung off the runway on take-off and hit fence at RAF Yatesbury, Calne, Wiltshire, 22.4.41. No fatalities or injuries reported. Struck off charge 29.4.41 (total time on airframe: 639 hrs)
RAF Yatesbury is a former Royal Air Force airfield near the village of Yatesbury, Wiltshire, England, about 4 miles (6 km) east of the town of Calne. It was an important training establishment in the First and Second World Wars and until its closure in 1965.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 37)
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 3. 2 Signals School Operational Record Book (Record of Events 1 October 1938 to 31 December 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/719 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100428 4.
https://www.ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/no-2-radio-school-raf-yatesbury-1941.102337/ 5.
https://web.archive.org/web/20230403122539/https://wallyswar.wordpress.com/wireless-operator-training/ 6.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/08/a2045008.shtml 7.
https://www.far-eastern-heroes.org.uk/My_Grandad/html/radio_school.htm 8.
https://www.rafht.co.uk/index.php/2016/06/23/no-2-signals-school/ 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05935.php 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Yatesbury#Second_World_War Location