Incident Airbus A321-231 N540UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221996

Date:Saturday 16 February 2019
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N540UW
MSN: 4107
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nellis Air Force Base, Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 671 diverted to Nellis AFB as a result of weather conditions at McCarren. The flight originated from Dallas. A storm was passing over the airport and the 40 minutes of reserves were used in the holding pattern and the flight could not realign with the airport. The flight then diverted to Nellis AFB and proceeded to a normal landing on the airforce base. Once the flight refueled they flew directly to McCarren.

Sources:

https://kdwn.com/2019/02/16/an-american-airlines-flight-headed-to-las-vegas-landed-safely-at-nellis-air-force-base-saturday-after-being-diverted-due-to-weather-related-delays-at-mccarran-international-airport/
https://www.lasvegasnow.com/news/weather-delays-force-american-airlines-flight-to-land-at-nellis-air-force-base/1790468899
https://www.reviewjournal.com/local/local-las-vegas/weather-low-fuel-force-flight-to-land-at-nellis-near-las-vegas-1598981/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL671/history/20190216/1850Z/KDFW/KLAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 2011 N540UW US Airways 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) min
Windscreen cracks or failure
16 April 2021 N540UW American Airlines 0 near Quitman, TX unk
Lightningstrike