Incident BAC Strikemaster Mk 84 300, 02 Aug 1971
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221998

Date:02-AUG-1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Strikemaster Mk 84
Owner/operator:Singapore Air Defence Command (SADC)
Registration: 300
MSN: PS.137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kluang, Johor -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tengah AB, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight. Both crew bailed out and rescued. Wreckage never found.

Sources:

New Straits Times 31 March 1983, p3
Scramble
The Straits Times 5 August 1971, p3