Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V N1353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22200

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: RAF Driffield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whitley N1353 (KN-?) The aircraft was destroyed during a bombing raid on the airfield. 15/08/1940

Sources:

Whitley production list