Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide R9553, Tuesday 27 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9553
MSN: 6481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Rednal, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Narrative:
C/no 6481: Taken on charge by RAF as R9553 under Contract 20916/39 at 12 MU 3.5.40. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #60072/60077) To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 12.8.40. To HQ Ferry Pilots Pool, White Waltham 27.3.41. To 27 MU 9.4.41. To 10 Ferry Pilots Pool, RAF Lossiemouth 17.4.41. To 9 MU RAF Cosford 23.12.41. To Ferry Training Unit, Honeybourne [by 31.12.41]. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon 17.5.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned on take-off after engine failure, RAF Rednal, Shropshire 27.4.43. Struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) 13.5.43.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 58)
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. 24 Squadron, RAF Operations Record Book (Air Ministry Form 540): http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409834