Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide R9561, Saturday 22 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:HQ Flight, Scottish Ferry Pool RAF
Registration: R9561
MSN: 6489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6489: Taken on charge by RAF as R9561 under Contract 26448/39 at 12 MU 12.5.40. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #60088/60089). To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 16.7.40. To 7 Ferry Pilots Pool RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire 28.11.40. To HQ Flight Scottish Ferry Pool, RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire [by 2.41].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when swung into fence on take-off RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire 22.2.41. Struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 3.3.41

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980, page 58)
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p064.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glasgow_Prestwick_Airport#History

Location