Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 4359, Sunday 26 June 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 4359
MSN: 4004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tachia (Dajia) -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taichung AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into food factory building after pilot bailed out due to mechanical problems.

Sources:

New Straits Times 27 June 1983, p1
916 Starfighter