Incident Van Berkel WA W-52, Monday 21 August 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 August 1922
Time:
Type:Van Berkel WA
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: W-52
MSN: 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zuiderzee, near Enkhuizen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to enigine failure,the badly damaged aircraft had to be towed back to Enkhuizen harbour.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
23-08-1922