This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1922 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Fokker D.VII |
| Owner/operator: | LVA |
| Registration: | 261 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waalhaven, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Waalhaven |
| Destination airport: | Waalhaven |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Performed a looping at low altitude and hit the ground,shearing off part of the undercarriage,managed to get airborne again and made an emergency landing.
Happened at the ICAR (Internationaal Concours Aviatique Rotterdam)
Sources:
Delftsche courant
18-09-1922