Accident Fokker C.I 512, Thursday 5 April 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 April 1923
Time:
Type:Fokker C.I
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baarn, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Narrative:
Lost control doing loopings at low altitude and crashed,pilot died the next day.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
06-04-1923