Incident Fokker D.VII D-20, Tuesday 12 May 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1925
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker D.VII
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: D-20
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Petten, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:De Kooy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying at an altitude of 12 mtrs hit a cable that connected an old cruiser with the shore and crashed.

Sources:

Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
14-05-1925