Accident Fokker S.2 89, Saturday 5 June 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 June 1926
Time:10:30
Type:Fokker S.2
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 89
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Scheveningen
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Narrative:
Took off from the beach of Scheveningen nosed over and crashed ending up side down in the sea.

Sources:

Nieuwe Venlosche courant
11-06-1926