Mid-air collision Accident Fokker S.IV 115, Wednesday 28 July 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1926
Time:08:30
Type:Fokker S.IV
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Fokker S.IV “109” and crashed.Both were on approach to Soesterberg.

Sources:

De Telegraaf
29-07-1926

Media: