This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 February 2019 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 320F Skyknight |
| Owner/operator: | N320 LLC |
| Registration: | N320CE |
| MSN: | 320F-0023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing on Runway 17L at Centennial Airport (KAPA) in Denver, Colorado. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://kdvr.com/2019/02/20/no-injuries-after-nose-gear-of-small-plane-collapses-at-centennial-airport/ https://www.denverpost.com/2019/02/20/centennial-airport-crashes-close-runways/ https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-FEB-19,DENVER,N320CE https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=320CE https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-dd2ed03e216c4eebdb45d5f416d90f5e9b8b5967 (photo)
Location