Incident Fokker C.I 526, Monday 19 November 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 November 1928
Time:11:30
Type:Fokker C.I
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 526
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oosterpark, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Had to make an emergency landing due to an engine failure,narrowly missed the Amstel Brewery at Mauritskade 14 and ended up in a ditch in the Oosterpark.

Sources:

Eindhovensch dagblad
20-11-1928

Images: