Accident Fokker S.IV 113, Wednesday 17 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1929
Time:11:45
Type:Fokker S.IV
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:Venlo
Narrative:
Lost control in turn while landing, hit a tree and crashed.The second crew member died three days later of his wounds.

Sources:

De Maasbode
17-04-1929

Images: