Incident Aermacchi MB.339AM M34-..., Tuesday 12 February 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1985
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339AM
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M34-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kuantan AB -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Skidded off runway when undercarriage collapsed on landing. Instructor and trainee slightly injured.

Sources:

New Straits Times 14 February 1985, p2