Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star YR-SCF, Thursday 21 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 2019
Time:20:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Regional Air Services
Registration: YR-SCF
MSN: 42.088
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tuzla Airfield (LRTZ) -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tuzla Airfield (LRTZ)
Destination airport:Tuzla Airfield (LRTZ)
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing an instructional flight in the area, several runway laps exercises were performed at Tuzla Airport. The first three were touch and go landings and at the fourth a missed approach maneuver was performed, and for the fifth the instructor announced that he intended to perform a touch-and-go exercise. The aircraft landed, rolled on the runway and began to take-off further. After being airborne, at a height of about 15 m, the aircraft began to roll to the left, the roll angle increasing progressively with the height loss. Continuing this evolution, the aircraft hit the ground at a distance of 120-125 m on the left side of the runway.
Following the ground impact the, the aircraft was destroyed, the student pilot was fatally injured and the instructor was transported in severe condition to the hospital.

Probable cause
The probable accident cause is no awareness of the emergency situation occurred during continued take-off and, as a consequence, missing action to control the aircraft’s evolution.
Contributing factors:
- The low height of occurrence;
- Asymmetric power generated by the left engine (critical engine) failure amplified by the fact that the propeller was not feathered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://evz.ro/accident-aviatic-avion-prabusit.html
https://www.mediafax.ro/social/avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-prabusit-la-tuzla-copilotul-a-murit-pilotul-transportat-cu-elicopterul-la-spital-aeronava-efectua-un-zbor-de-instruire-foto-video-17885402
https://www.b1.ro/stiri/eveniment/un-avion-s-a-prabusit-la-tuzla-doua-persoane-sunt-incarcerate-263624.html
https://go.boardingpass.ro/cG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2010 PH-DFA Dutch Flight Academy (DFA Holding BV) 0 Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) min

Location

Images: