Incident Airbus A320-233 (WL) XA-VLO, Sunday 17 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 February 2019
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233 (WL)
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VLO
MSN: 6969
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Luggage cart entered runway and struck a departing Volaris Airbus A320. The aircraft sustained minor damage and there were no reported injures.

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; Los Angeles, California
Statement by Volaris
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-vlo#1f88d169
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=15&v=HIJtCt-zLRw

Location