Incident Boeing 737-81M (WL) OK-TSS, Tuesday 29 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2019
Time:15:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81M (WL)
Owner/operator:Smartwings, opf Flair Airlines
Registration: OK-TSS
MSN: 35272/2537
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:62 nm NNE of -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by Smartwings on behalf of Flair Airlines, was conducting flight FLE809 from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB to Miami Intl (KMIA), FL with 6 crew members and 63 passengers on board. During the climb after the departure from CYWG, the flight crew noticed a low oil pressure indication on the number 1 engine (CFM56-7B27). The Non-Normal Checklist (NNC) was executed as per the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) and, after passing FL270 in the climb, the flight crew shut the number 1 engine down and declared a PAN PAN. The aircraft returned to CYWG and landed without further incident.
Maintenance personnel carried out an inspection and found an internal oil leak within the engine. The engine was replaced, and the aircraft was returned to service on February 7. 2019.

Sources:

TSB

Images: