Incident Beechcraft E55 Baron HK-5048-G, Thursday 21 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: HK-5048-G
MSN: TE-895
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierpe de Osa, Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt plane was found by law enforcement authorities that had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

http://www.diarioextra.com/Noticia/detalle/382786/destrozan-narcoavioneta--y-sacan-piloto-con-droga
https://elguardian.cr/en-portada/localizan-restos-avioneta-narco-siniestrada-en-osa/
https://amprensa.com/2019/02/encuentran-restos-de-avioneta-colombiana-en-puntarenas/

Media: